| Date: | Sunday 15 August 1982 |
| Time: | 11:26 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58TC Baron |
| Owner/operator: | D. Mclemore |
| Registration: | N17841 |
| MSN: | TK-51 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 781 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oakland, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Carson City, NV (004) |
| Destination airport: | Provo, UT |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:N17841, LANDED WITH THE LANDING GEAR RETRACTED AT METROPOLITAN OAKLAND AIRPORT. THE PILOT CLAIMS THAT THE LANDING GEAR WAS LOWERED PRIOR TO LANDING. EFFORTS TO REACH THE PILOT FOR FURTHER COMMENTS CONCERNING THIS FLIGHT WERE UNSUCCESSFUL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX82DA302 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX82DA302