| Date: | Sunday 15 August 1982 |
| Time: | 10:31 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Redwood Aviation |
| Registration: | N25484 |
| MSN: | 15280887 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2232 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Rosa, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Santa Rosa, CA (KSTS) |
| Destination airport: | Santa Rosa, CA (KSTS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HIS FIRST SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT. HE HAD COMPLETED HIS FIRST LANDING AND WAS FOLLOWING THROUGH ON A TOUCH AND GO WHEN HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED LEFT, RAN OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, HIT A DITCH AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. REPORTEDLY, THE STUDENT HAD LOST CONTROL DURING THE TOUCH AND GO BEFORE HE RETRACTED THE FLAPS FOR TAKEOFF. AFTER THIS MISHAP, THE OPERATOR RECOMMENDED THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTORS HAVE STUDENTS MAKE FULL STOP LANDING ON INITIAL SOLO FLIGHTS, SO THEY WOULD HAVE MORE TIME TO RECONFIGURE THE AIRCRAFT FOR TAKEOFFS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX82DA301 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX82DA301
Location