Accident Taylorcraft DCO-65 N47325, Sunday 15 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 August 1982
Time:09:35 LT
Type:Taylorcraft DCO-65
Owner/operator:Mary Ann Buyuklian
Registration: N47325
MSN: L5164
Total airframe hrs:4450 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Cruz, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Jose, CA (KRHV)
Destination airport:Los Banos, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ARRIVAL, THE PILOT ENTERED TRAFFIC TO LAND ON RUNWAY 31 WITH A WIND FROM 130 DEG AT 5 KTS. THE FIRST APPROACH TO LAND WAS HIGH, SO A GO-AROUND WAS MADE. ON THE SECOND APPROACH, THE AIRCRAFT WAS LOW AND FAST. REPORTEDLY, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO VEER TO THE LEFT AFTER TOUCHDOWN AND THE PILOT INITIATED A SECOND GO-AROUND. THE PILOT THEN ABORTED THE GO-AROUND, BUT WAS TOO LATE TO AVOID COLLIDING WITH A PARKED CESSNA 172.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA300
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA300

Location