Accident Cessna 152 N67834, Sunday 15 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 August 1982
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Santa Fe Aviation
Registration: N67834
MSN: 15282045
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1238 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Fe, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Santa Fe, NM (KSAF)
Destination airport:Santa Fe, NM (KSAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HIS FIRST SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT. DURING A TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING, WHEN POWER WAS ADDED FOR TAKEOFF, AT ABOUT 50 KTS, HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY, IT STRUCK A BUSH AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA329
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA329

Location