| Date: | Saturday 14 August 1982 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N42GC |
| MSN: | 31732 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5567 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grand Bay, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Grand Bay, AL |
| Destination airport: | Grand Bay, AL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:REPORTEDLY, THE PILOT WAS PREPARING TO FLY THE AIRCRAFT, BUT THE BATTERY WAS DEAD, SO HE HAND PROPPED THE ENGINE TO START IT. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT'S FATHER, THE AIRCRAFT WAS LEFT UNATTENDED WITH THE ENGINE OPERATING AT IDLE SPEED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS RUNNING THE ENGINE TO CHECK FOR OIL LEAKS WHEN A BYSTANDER REACHED IN THE COCKPIT AND ADVANCED THE THROTTLE ENOUGH TO MOVE THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT THEN HIT A FENCE AND A DITCH AND NOSED OVER. REPORTEDLY, THE BYSTANDER DISAPPEARED FROM THE SCENE. ON THE SAME DAY OF THE ACCIDENT, A PERSON WAS ADMITTED TO A NEARBY HOSPITAL WITH MINOR INJURIES. THE PATIENT REPORTED THAT HIS LOWER RIGHT LEG WAS RUN OVER BY AN AIRCRAFT WHEEL AND HE RECEIVED ABRASIONS TO THE LEFT ARM FROM A PROPELLER STRIKE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL82DA240 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL82DA240
Location