Accident Cessna 152 N4737B, Saturday 14 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 August 1982
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Stone Mt. Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N4737B
MSN: 15283609
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stone Mountain, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stone Mountain, GA
Destination airport:Stone Mountain, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT A SPLIT-S MANEUVER WAS PERFORMED AT A LOW ALTITUDE AND THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE BRANCHES OF A PINE TREE. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED TO FLY AND THE PILOT RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT. THERE WAS DAMAGE TO THE RIGHT WING AND THE FUSELAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA238