| Date: | Saturday 14 August 1982 |
| Time: | 16:10 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC12-D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N96046 |
| MSN: | 8346 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1422 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Spout Springs, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Southern Pines, NC |
| Destination airport: | Lake Hood, AK (ANK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT THE WIND WAS GUSTING AND SHIFTING AS HE WAS LANDING WITH A CUMULUS BUILD-UP NEARBY. HE REPORTED THAT DURING HIS LANDING, HE INCREASED HIS AIRSPEED TO COMPENSATE FOR A GUSTY CROSSWIND. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE MECHANICAL BRAKES DID NOT SEEM TO BE STOPPING THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE ROLL-OUT, SO HE INITIATED A GO-AROUND. HE STATED THAT DURING THE GO-AROUND, THE WIND SHIFTED TO A QUARTERING TAIL WIND. THERE WERE TREES NEAR THE END OF THE RUNWAY. HE TRIED TO FLY THROUGH A GAP IN THE TREES, BUT BELIEVED THE PLANE MAY HAVE BRUSHED THEM. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT LOST AIRSPEED AND CRASHED INTO A MOBILE HOME.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL82DA237 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL82DA237
Location