Accident Cessna 152 N48886, Saturday 14 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 August 1982
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Yoshiki Shioyasu
Registration: N48886
MSN: 15281029
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1750 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Livermore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Livermore, CA (KLVK)
Destination airport:Los Banos, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS DEPARTING ON A SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT ON THE TAKEOFF ROLL, HIT A DITCH AND NOSED OVER. THE AIRCRAFT OWNER, WHO WAS ALSO HIS INSTRUCTOR, STATED THAT A MODERATE CROSSWIND EXISTED DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. THE STUDENT REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT STARTED TO HEAD FOR THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY SND HE OVERCORRECTED WITH RUDDER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA298
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA298

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 December 1983 N48886 Kari Emerson & Paula Salsman 0 Fairfield, CA sub

Location