Serious incident Cessna 207 N1717U, Friday 13 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 August 1982
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1717U
MSN: 20700317
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3329 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Near Anvik, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Shageluk, AK (SHX)
Destination airport:Anvik, AK (ANV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DEADHEADING FLIGHT BACK TO HIS OPERATIONS BASE, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED AN INFLIGHT FIRE AND SMOKE IN THE COCKPIT. AFTER HE EXTINGUISHED THE FIRE AND EVACUATED THE SMOKE, A NORMAL LANDING WAS MADE. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THE ALTERNATOR BONDING WIRE HAD BROKEN OFF THE TERMINAL AND ONE LEAD TO THE VOLTAGE REGULATOR WAS BROKEN OFF. AN FAA INSPECTORS' SURVEILLANCE RECORD STATED, IN PART, THAT "THE CONDITION OF THE WIRING INDICATED A LACK OF PROPER CARE AND INSPECTION."

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82IA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82IA074

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 October 2015 C-GNVZ Chapman Corporate Air Services 2 Baldonnel, SE of Fort St. John, BC w/o

Location