Accident Robinson R22 Beta N22BX, Sunday 10 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 September 1995
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22BX
MSN: 1050
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:2831 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Akron-Fulton Airport, Akron, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Canton, OH (KCAK)
Destination airport:(KAKR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had not logged any helicopter experience during the past 4-1/2 years. He purchased the helicopter and obtained the mandatory awareness training, with 10 hours of dual flight instruction required by SFAR 73; however, his instructors recommended he receive additional training before flying his helicopter. Eight days later, the helicopter was observed at 200 feet during takeoff, when it began to 'wobble.' The helicopter entered a spin and crashed on the airport. Examination of the wreckage revealed no pre-impact failure of the helicopter's systems or drive train. When placed on a test stand, the engine ran within normal limits. The pilot had 417 hours of total flight time in helicopters, of which 13 hours were in make and model. Segments of the awareness training presented to the pilot included low RPM rotor stall, and energy management and rotor RPM decay. This was the third hour logged on the helicopter since the pilot purchased it.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of the rotor RPM, and his improper remedial action, which resulted in the rotor stalling. A contributing factor was the pilot's lack of recent experience in helicopters, and his lack of total experience in make and model.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95FA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95FA221
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=22BX

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 April 1992 N104MB Private 0 Columbus, OH sub

Location