| Date: | Thursday 12 August 1982 |
| Time: | 23:28 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-291 |
| Owner/operator: | Frontier Airlines |
| Registration: | N7345F |
| MSN: | 21750/574 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10054 hours |
| Engine model: | P & W JT8D-17 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | North Platte, NE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Scottsbluff, NE (C ) |
| Destination airport: | North Platte, NE (C ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT THE FIRST OFFICER WAS HAND FLYING THE AIRCRAFT ON THE IFR APPROACH. BOTH FLIGHT CREW MEMBERS SAW THE APPROACH AND RUNWAY LIGHTS AND CONFIRMED THE CLOUD CEILING WAS 300 FT AND VISIBILITY WAS 3/4 MILE. THE APPROACH WAS CONTINUED AND THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED TO 200 FT AGL. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LEVELED MOMENTARILY BECAUSE OF LOST VISUAL CONTACT AND THE DESCENT WAS CONTINUED UNTIL THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED PATCHY FOG THAT OBSCURED THE RUNWAY. THE CREW STATED THAT THEY WERE GIVING THOUGHTS OF GOING AROUND, WHEN THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH RUNWAY EDGE LIGHTS, BEFORE THE AIRCRAFT WAS RETURNED TO THE RUNWAY AND STOPPED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC82IA143 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC82IA143
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location