Accident Cessna 337D N86435, Thursday 12 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 August 1982
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337D
Owner/operator:John Langley Equipment Company
Registration: N86435
MSN: 337-1185
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:52 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-A/B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gladewater, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Gilmer, TX
Destination airport:Gladewater, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE A NIGHT LANDING, NOSE HIGH AND DRAGGED THE REAR PROPELLER. IN ATTEMPTING A GO-AROUND, HE DRAGGED A WING AND DECIDED TO ABORT. DURING THE ABORTED GO-AROUND, HE RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND DAMAGED THE AIRCRAFT ON ROUGH, BRUSHY TERRAIN. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE NEEDED MORE NIGHT TRAINING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA326
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA326

Location