Accident Beechcraft E33 Bonanza N8487N, Thursday 12 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 August 1982
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E33 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8487N
MSN: CD1176
Total airframe hrs:2415 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frankfort, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Frankfort, IL (C18)
Destination airport:Frankfort, IL (C18)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT OCCURED WHEN THE PILOT WAS ON HIS FINAL APPROACH TO LAND. THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY TOUCHED DOWN 100 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD AND DURING THE SUBSEQUENT LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK AN EMBANKMENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA305
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA305