| Date: | Thursday 12 August 1982 |
| Time: | 18:55 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Balco Mechanical Cont., Inc. |
| Registration: | N7239R |
| MSN: | TH565 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1516 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Birmingham, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Mobile, AL |
| Destination airport: | Ft. Collins, CO |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER A NORMAL TOUCHDOWN AND A LANDING ROLL OF 300-500 FEET THE GEAR RETRACTED/COLLAPSED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ENTIRE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM WAS GROUND CHECKED AND NORMAL FUNCTION OF THE SYSTEM WAS FOUND. THE AIRCRAFT FLAPS WERE FOUND IN THE ONE HALF EXTENDED POSITION. IN THIS AIRCRAFT THE FLAP AND GEAR HANDLES ARE ADJACENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL82DA235 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL82DA235
Location