| Date: | Thursday 12 August 1982 |
| Time: | 18:20 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2701M |
| MSN: | 12-1205 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1958 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Polly Creek, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Polly Creek, AK |
| Destination airport: | (KLHD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT LANDED ON THE BEACH NEAR THE MOUTH OF POLLY CREEK TO GO FISHING. AFTER FISHING FOR SEVERAL HOURS. HE NOTICED FUEL LEAKING FROM THE FILLER CAP ON THE LEFT MAIN TANK. THIS OCCURRED WHEN FUEL CROSS-FLOWED FROM THE RIGHT AUXILIARY TANK. THE PILOT TURNED OFF THE LEFT MAIN AND RIGHT AUXILIARY FUEL TANKS TO STOP THE CROSS FEED. AFTER SEVERAL MORE HOURS, THE TIDE BEGAN COMING IN AND THE PILOT HURRIED HIS PREFLIGHT TO GET OFF THE BEACH DURING TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE COUGHED AT LIFT-OFF, PROMOTING THE PILOT TO ABORT. THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED 2 OR 3 TIMES ON THE BEACH WHICH WAS UNEVEN, THEN THE LEFT MAIN GEAR ENTERED THE SURF. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLANE VEERED AND NOSED OVER IN DEEPER WATER. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD PLANNED TO TAKEOFF USING THE FULL LEFT TANK. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, HE FOUND THE RIGHT FUEL SELECTOR WAS ON, BUT THE LEFT MAIN TANK WAS ONLY PARTIALLY ON. HE BELIEVED THIS CAUSED THE ENGINE TO SPUTTER FROM FUEL STARVATION. BEFORE RECOVERY, THE PLANE WAS FURTHER DAMAGED BY THE SURF.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC82DA071 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC82DA071
Location