Accident Cessna 421C N800DD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38361

Date:Saturday 29 July 1995
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C
Owner/operator:Allen M. Gelin
Registration: N800DD
MSN: 421C-0469
Total airframe hrs:4912 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GTSIO-520-MCL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cordova, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Juneau, AK (JNU)
Destination airport:King Salmon, AK (AKN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT DEPARTED JUNEAU, ALASKA ON A VFR FLIGHT TO KING SALMON, ALASKA. WHEN THE FLIGHT WAS 50 MILES SOUTHWEST OF THE YAKUTAT VOR, THE PILOT REQUESTED AN IFR CLEARANCE. HE WAS CLEARED DIRECT TO MIDDLETON ISLAND VOR, THEN DIRECT TO KING SALMON VOR. WHEN THE FLIGHT WAS 20 MILES NORTHWEST OF MIDDLETON ISLAND, THE PILOT CONTACTED ARTCC AND INDICATED HIS RIGHT ENGINE HAD COME APART. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO FLY TO AND LAND AT MIDDLETON ISLAND, ALASKA. DURING THE FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE CONSISTENTLY LOST ALTITUDE. HE FLEW PAST THE ISLAND AND WAS SOUTHEAST OF THE ISLAND, WHEN RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT RECOVERED. FLIGHT CREW OF RESCUE AIRCRAFT STATED THEY SAW BUBBLES, AN OIL SLICK, AND AIRPLANE DEBRIS IN THE OCEAN APPROXIMATELY 3 MILES SOUTH OF THE MIDDLETON ISLAND AIRPORT. THE 1126 ADT WEATHER AT THE AIRPORT WAS IN PART: 600' BROKEN, VISIBILITY 5 MILES, WIND FROM 117 DEG AT 17 GUSTING 25 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: MECHANICAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASON(S), AND SUBSEQUENT IN-FLIGHT COLLISION WITH WATER (OR DITCHING AT SEA).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA119

Location