| Date: | Thursday 12 August 1982 |
| Time: | 17:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Thomas Ellefson |
| Registration: | N25325 |
| MSN: | 15280596 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2552 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boyceville, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Boyceville, WI (W120) |
| Destination airport: | Boyceville, WI (W120) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SOLO STUDENT PILOT ON 2ND TAKEOFF AFTER A DELAY ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. DURING ABORT HE LOST CONTROL AND GROUND- LOOPED INTO A PILE OF LOGS. THE AIRCRAFT THEN NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI82DA309 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI82DA309