| Date: | Thursday 12 August 1982 |
| Time: | 14:40 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12L4 |
| Owner/operator: | Nelsonind, Inc. |
| Registration: | N3748Z |
| MSN: | 2545 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1513 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-540-2CA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wisconsin Dells, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Wisconsin Dells, WI |
| Destination airport: | Wisconsin Dells, WI |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING CLIMB, AT ABOUT 200 FT AGL, THE M/R LOST RPM. DURING AUTOROTATION THE ENG RPM INCREASED BEYOND THE RED LINE WHEN THE PLT ADDED POWER. THE HELICOPTER MADE A HARD LANDING IN A RESIDENTIAL AREA. INSPECTION OF THE MERCURY CLUTCH REVEALED THAT THE EXTERIOR SURFACE OF THE CLUTCH DRUM EXHIBITED EVIDENCE OF EXCESSIVE OVERHEATING. THE INSIDE SURFACE OF THE DRUM SHOWED SEVERE GLAZING & DISCOLORATION IN THE CLUTCH SHOE WEAR AREA. THERE WERE ALSO SEVERAL CRACKS IN THE CLUTCH DRUM. THE HOUSING BEARING JOURNAL HAD EXPERIENCED SEVERE PITTING. THERE WAS ALSO SEVERE WEAR IN THE BEARING JOURNAL AREA. THE CLUTCH SHOES SHOWED SIGNIFICANT GLAZING & SURFACE CRACKING, & WERE SEVERELY WORN.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI82FA304 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI82FA304