| Date: | Thursday 12 August 1982 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Kenneth Leach |
| Registration: | N1KL |
| MSN: | 0044 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1425 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-1340-AN-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Center, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Center, CO (1V8) |
| Destination airport: | Center, CO (1V8) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS ON THE FIRST SWATH RUN OF HIS SECOND LOAD. HE STATED THAT AS HE STARTED TO CROSS BELOW TRANSMISSION LINES, WHEN HE SAW A SMALL BOY AND A DOG APPEAR FROM A DITCH BELOW THE WIRES. HE STATED THAT WHEN HE PULLED UP TO AVOID THE CHILD, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A WIRE, WENT OUT OF CONTROL AND CRASHED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN82DA161 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN82DA161
Location