Accident Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah N9722U, Wednesday 11 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 August 1982
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Clay Machine Works, Inc.
Registration: N9722U
MSN: AA5A-0122
Total airframe hrs:900 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Providence, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Providence, KY (8M9)
Destination airport:Providence, KY (8M9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DENSE GROUND FOG DEVELOPED BEFORE THE PLT RETURNED TO LAND. HE MADE TWO APPROACHES & GO-AROUNDS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, & EACH TIME HE HAD TO FLY VERY LOW TO SEE THE RWY LIGHTS. THE PLT STATED THAT DURING THE THIRD APPROACH HE WAS LOOKING FOR THE ARPT & NOT SPENDING ENOUGH TIME LOOKING AT HIS INSTRUMENTS, & INADVERTENTLY TOUCHED DOWN IN A CORN FIELD ABOUT 400 YDS SHORT OF THE RWY. THE PLT ALSO STATED HE HAD NOT FLOWN WITH A CFI DURING THE PAST YEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA234

Location