| Date: | Wednesday 11 August 1982 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-260C |
| Owner/operator: | Mcconnoughhay Agricutural Serv |
| Registration: | N4952Y |
| MSN: | 25-4751 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4106 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-G1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Des Arc, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Des Arc, AR |
| Destination airport: | Des Arc, AR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER PULLING UP FROM A SWATH RUN, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO SETTLE, THEN COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. THIS OCCURRED AFTER THE PILOT HAD DISPENSED ALL OR NEARLY ALL OF HIS LOAD.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW82DA324 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW82DA324
Location