| Date: | Tuesday 10 August 1982 |
| Time: | 20:30 LT |
| Type: | De Havilland DH-114 |
| Owner/operator: | Ford-aire, Inc. |
| Registration: | N507FW |
| MSN: | 14057 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K1D5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sidney, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Binghamton, NY |
| Destination airport: | Sidney, NY |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE TAXIING ON THE RAMP THE PLT EXPERIENCED A BRAKE FAILURE & THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH SEVERAL PARKED ACFT. THE BRAKE SYSTEM IS AIR OPERATED & A SMALL THREADED ROD WITH A SMALL LOCKING SCREW DISCONNECTED FROM THE BRAKE VALVE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC82DA192 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC82DA192
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location