| Date: | Tuesday 10 August 1982 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-36-285 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9925P |
| MSN: | 36-7560035 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1831 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental 6-285 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Malin, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Malin, OK |
| Destination airport: | Malin, OK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:POWER LOSS DURING TAKEOFF RESULTED IN FORCED LANDING. AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH CANAL BANK. CYLINDER HAD BROKEN RINGS. BOTH PLUGS WERE BADLY OIL FOULED. ONE PLUG WOULD NOT FIRE & THE OTHER FIRED INTERMITTENTLY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX82FVG30 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX82FVG30
Location