| Date: | Tuesday 10 August 1982 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E |
| Owner/operator: | Dagnon Aviation |
| Registration: | N5594N |
| MSN: | 1453 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4014 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-540-C2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Palisade, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Palisade, MN |
| Destination airport: | Palisade, MN |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AIRCRAFT LOST POWER, PILOT AUTOROTATED AT 20 FEET AGL. MADE HARD FORCED LANDING AND AIRCRAFT ROLLED OVER. PISTON ROD FAILED BECAUSE CAP BOLT WAS UNDERTORQUED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI82DA301 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI82DA301
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 May 1989 |
N5594N |
Garlitz And Serve, Inc. |
0 |
Mack, CO |
 |
sub |