Accident Cessna 140 N2319V, Monday 9 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 August 1982
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2319V
MSN: 14555
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:4458 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Plains, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Plains, MO (H63
Destination airport:West Plains, MO (H63
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING SHORT FIELD TAKEOFFS AND MANEUVERED TO CLEAR A 50 FOOT BARRIER. HE STALLED THE AIRCRAFT AND WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER BEFORE IMPACTING THE GROUND, NOSE AND RIGHT WING FIRST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA141

Location