Accident Piper PA-28-235 N7904C, Monday 9 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 August 1982
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7904C
MSN: 28-7610064
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1100 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B485
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Springfield, MO (3DW
Destination airport:Springfield, MO (3DW
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER PASSING OVER AN IMAGINARY OBSTACLE DURING A SHORT FIELD LANDING, THE STUDENT FLARED HIGH WITHOUT ADDING SUFFICIENTPOWER CAUSING THE ACFT TO INCREASE THE DESCENT RATE. THE CFI TOOK CONTROL BUT WAS TOO LATE RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA144