Accident Cessna 421C N6771C, Monday 9 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 August 1982
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C
Owner/operator:Hoskings Exploration Helicopte
Registration: N6771C
MSN: 421C0455
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:417 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bountiful, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Nucla, CO (6V6)
Destination airport:Houston, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE APPROACH AND LANDING TO TOUCHDOWN WERE NORMAL. AT TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT SHUTTERED AND PULLED TO THE RIGHT, BUT WAS KEPT ON THE RUNWAY THROUGH THE USE OF LEFT BRAKE AND NOSEWHEEL STEERING. AFTER CONTINUING DOWN THE RUNWAY FOR ABOUT 1500 FT, THE AIRCRAFT SLOWED TO APPROXIMATELY 10 MPH, THEN YAWED VIOLENTLY TO THE RIGHT AND SKIDDED WITH THE LEFT WING FORWARD. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED AS THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO A HALT. WHEN EXAMINED, THE RIGHT WHEEL WOULD ROTATE SLOWER THAN THE LEFT WHEN BOTH WERE ROTATED TOGETHER, BUT NEITHER LOCKED UP. WHILE THE RIGHT WHEEL WAS BEING TURNED, A BRAKE PUCK FELL OUT OF THE BRAKE ASSEMBLY. A DISASSEMBLY OF THE BRAKE REVEALED A SECOND PUCK WAS ALSO LOOSE. AFTER REASSEMBLY, THE RIGHT BRAKE OPERATED NORMALLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA160

Location