| Date: | Monday 9 August 1982 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | The Plane Thing, Inc. |
| Registration: | N6279M |
| MSN: | 15284650 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 470 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Iredell, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Mcgregor, TX |
| Destination airport: | Temple, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT ORIGINALLY TOOK OFF AT TEMPLE, TX AND PROCEEDED TO MCGREGOR, TX TO PRACTICE TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS. AFTER DEPARTING MCGREGOR TO RETURN TO TEMPLE, HE BECAME LOST. AFTER ABOUT TWO HOURS, HE LANDED IN A PASTURE AND RECEIVED DIRECTIONS TO TEMPLE. HE STARTED TO TAKEOFF FROM THE PASTURE, THEN ELECTED TO ABORT. BEFORE STOPPING, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A DITCH AND NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW82DA321 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW82DA321
Location