| Date: | Sunday 8 August 1982 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4463M |
| MSN: | 12-3416 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1734 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wellesley, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Concord, NH |
| Destination airport: | Norwood, MA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS AND DECAYING RPM AND DECIDED TO LAND SHORT OF DESTINATION WHICH WAS 10 MILES AWAY. AFTER SURVEYING A POND FOR LANDING, THE RPM WAS 600 AND THE LANDING WAS HARD ENOUGH TO DAMAGE THE FLOATS. AS INSPECTION REVEALED A BLOCKAGE IN THE FUEL LINES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC82DA189 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC82DA189