| Date: | Sunday 8 August 1982 |
| Time: | 08:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 188 |
| Owner/operator: | Great Western Spraying |
| Registration: | N53227 |
| MSN: | 18801699T |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2131 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stockton, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Osborne, KS (K75) |
| Destination airport: | Osborne, KS (K75) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ENGINE LOST POWER AS THE PILOT PULLED UP FROM A SWATH RUN. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN OPEN TERRACED FIELD. DIRT WAS FOUND IN THE ENGINE FUEL PUMP. REPORTEDLY, THE DIRT WOULD HAVE RESTRICTED THE FUEL FLOW.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC82DA140 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC82DA140
Location