Accident Eagle DW-1 N8807Z, Sunday 8 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 August 1982
Time:08:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DW1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eagle DW-1
Owner/operator:Farmers Dusting Company
Registration: N8807Z
MSN: DW1-0049-81
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:55 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540M-185D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cheneyville, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Cheneyville, LA
Destination airport:Cheneyville, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS ON THE APPROACH TO SPRAY A COTTONFIELD WHEN A COLLISION WITH AN UNSEEN POWER LINE OCCURRED. THE COLLISION FORCED THE ACFT DOWN AND THE PILOT MADE A HARD LANDING WHICH DAMAGED THE LANDING GEAR AND THE RIGHT WING. THE VISIBILITYWAS ABOUT 5 MILES IN HAZE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA319
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA319

Location