Accident Bellanca 8KCAB N2502Z, Saturday 7 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 August 1982
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8KCAB
Owner/operator:Fred Morris
Registration: N2502Z
MSN: 328-77
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:820 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AE10-360-H1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hanover, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Philipsburg, PA (1N3)
Destination airport:O'neill, NE (KONL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING, THE RIGHT BRAKE FAILED AFTER HE TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT MIDWAY ON THE RUNWAY AT NIGHT. HE STATED THAT HE TRIED TO STOP BY USING A COMBINATION OF RIGHT RUDDER AND LEFT BRAKE. HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. AFTER DEPARTING THE RUNWAY, THE RIGHT WHEEL DUG IN, THE RIGHT WING HIT THE GROUND, AND THE AIRCRAFT WENT UP ON ITS NOSE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA197

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 August 1988 N2502Z Gordon Folts 0 Quaker Street, NY sub