| Date: | Saturday 7 August 1982 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk |
| Owner/operator: | Pro-flite Of Vero Inc. |
| Registration: | N2406D |
| MSN: | 38-79A0296 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2611 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vero Beach, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Vero Beach, FL (X-52) |
| Destination airport: | Vero Beach, FL (X-52) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS ON AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT WHEN HE FLEW TO ANDTHER AIRPORT TO PRACTICE GRASS FIELD LANDINGS. ACCORDING TO THE 1450 EDT WEATHER REPORT FROM VERO BEACH, THE WIND WAS FROM 110 DEGREES AT 10 KTS AND THE TEMPERATURE WAS 90 DEGREES. DURING A TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING, THE PILOT ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF, WHEN THE AIRCRAFT WOULD NOT LIFT-OFF. HOWEVER, HE OBSERVED A DITCH AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND LEFT THE POWER ON TO JUMP THE DITCH. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH ORANGE TREES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA82DA164 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA82DA164
Location