Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N2361K, Friday 6 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 August 1982
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Rensselaer Aviation
Registration: N2361K
MSN: 38-79A0591
Total airframe hrs:741 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Poestenkill, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Poestenkill, NY (5B7)
Destination airport:Poestenkill, NY (5B7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A TOUCH & GO THE PLT RETRACTED THE FLAPS & APPLIED FULL POWER, BUT THE ACFT SEEMED SLUGGISH IN GAINING SPEED. THE PLT APPLIED BRAKES & CUT THE THROTTLE, BUT THE ACFT RAN OFF THE END OF THE RWY COMING TO REST AT THE EDGE OF A SWAMP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA191

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 January 1989 N2361K Private 0 Albany, NY sub

Location