Accident Piper PA-12 N251T, Friday 6 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 August 1982
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Seven Star Flying Club Incorpo
Registration: N251T
MSN: 12-254
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2063 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Trapper Creek, AK
Destination airport:Ancorage, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING FLIGHT, THE ENGINE QUIT WHEN THE RIGHT TANK WENT DRY. HE SWITCHED THE FUEL SELECTOR TO THE LEFT TANK, BUT THE ENGINE WOULD NOT START. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLANE WAS DAMAGED DURING A FORCED LANDING IN A CREEK BOTTOM NEAR POWERLINES. DUE TO THE LOCATION OF THE POWERLINES, HE HAD TO LAND DOWNWIND. THE AIRCRAFT HAD AN ENDURANCE OF 4.4 HOURS WITH 40 GALLONS OF FUEL ON BOARD. THE AIRCRAFT HAD ACCUMULATED ABOUT 3.5 HOURS SINCE IT TOOK OFF FROM ITS ORIGINAL DEPARTURE POINT. THE PILOT ESTIMATED THAT HE INITIATED THE FLIGHT WITH 20 GALLONS OF FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82DA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82DA045

Location