| Date: | Friday 6 August 1982 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 195A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N195SB |
| MSN: | 7374 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2419 hours |
| Engine model: | JACOBS R-755-B2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dixon, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Oshkosh, WI |
| Destination airport: | Dixon, IL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT LANDED DOWNWIND ON RUNWAY 26 AND THE AIRCRAFT GROUNDLOOPED DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE MAIN LANDING GEAR AND LEFT WING TIP WERE DAMAGED DURING THE SWERVE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI82DA310 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI82DA310