| Date: | Thursday 5 August 1982 |
| Time: | 18:01 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-291 |
| Owner/operator: | Frontier Airlines |
| Registration: | N7356F |
| MSN: | 22742/875 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 625 hours |
| Engine model: | P & W JT8D-17 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 102 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Denver, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Denver, CO (KDEN) |
| Destination airport: | Atlanta, GA (KATL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE CAPTAIN SAID HE FELT A "THUMP" AND THE AIRCRAFT SLUMPED TO THE LEFT AS IT WAS ROTATED FOR TAKEOFF. AT THIS POINT, THE AIRCREW WERE COMMITTED TO CONTINUE THE TAKEOFF WHICH ACCOMPLISHED SUCCESSFULLY. A LOW PASS WAS MADE FOR TOWER PERSONNEL TO CHECK THE AIRCRAFT. THEY CONFIRMED THAT THE LEFT OUTBOARD TIRE WAS MISSING AND THE LEFT INBOARD TIRE APPEARED TO BE FLAT. THE PLANE WAS FLOWN FOR 2 HRS, 20 MIN TO CONSUME FUEL AND THEN IT WAS LANDED SUCCESSFULLY. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE WHEEL BEAD FLANGE (RIM) OF THE LEFT OUTBOARD WHEEL, PN 2601571-1, HAD FAILED FROM FATIGUE. THE CRACK ORIGINATED AT THE INSIDE DIAMETER OF THE RIM IN AN AREA OF LOCALIZED CORROSION PITTING. THE LEFT OUTBOARD TIRE HAD COME OFF, AND DURING LANDING, THE LEFT INBOARD WHEEL WAS BADLY DAMAGED. ALSO, THERE WAS MINOR DAMAGE AND SCUFF MARKS IN THE VICINITY OF THE LEFT MAIN GEAR.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN82IA154 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN82IA154
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 March 1991 |
N999UA |
United Airlines |
25 |
6,4 km S of Colorado Springs, CO |
 |
w/o |
| Loss of control |
Location