Serious incident Mitsubishi MU-2B-25 N312MA, Thursday 5 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 August 1982
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-25
Owner/operator:Bio Zyme Enterprise, Inc.
Registration: N312MA
MSN: 266
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2465 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE-331-6-251
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:St. Joseph, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:St. Joseph, MO (KSTJ)
Destination airport:Pawhuska, OK (H-76)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT WAS CLEARED TO CLIMB TO 6000 FT MSL. WHILE CLIMBING THROUGH ABOUT 5000 FT, HE HEARD A LOUD NOISE (BAM) AS THE LEFT ENGINE LOST POWER. THE LEFT ENGINE WAS SHUT DOWN AND FEATHERED AND A LANDING WAS MADE WITH NO OTHER PROBLEMS. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE THIRD STAGE TURBINE WHEEL HAD FAILED FROM FATIGUE. PORTIONS OF THE WHEEL, PROPELLED BY CENTRIFUGAL FORCE, EXITED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ENGINE CASE AND PENETRATED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE CABIN, RESULTING IN MINOR DAMAGE. THE FAILURE CREATED AN UNBALANCED CONDITION IN THE TURBINE SECTION WHICH ALLOWED AN ASYMMETERICAL LOAD TO BE APPLIED TO THE REAR MAIN BEARING SUPPORT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE BEARING SUPPORT FAILED, SEPARATED AND IMPACTED THE LEADING EDGE OF THE LEFT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82IA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82IA137

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 May 2005 N312MA Max Aviation Inc. 4 Hillsboro, OR sub

Location