Accident Beechcraft B19 N9309S, Wednesday 4 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 August 1982
Time:21:45 LT
Type:Beechcraft B19
Owner/operator:Beech Aero Center
Registration: N9309S
MSN: MB766
Total airframe hrs:3872 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Le Suer, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minneapolis, MN
Destination airport:Le Suer, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR AND DAMAGING THE PROPELLER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA296
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA296