Accident Cessna 170B N4655C, Wednesday 4 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 August 1982
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4655C
MSN: 25599
Total airframe hrs:1548 hours
Engine model:Continental C-145-2H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING WITH A LIGHT CROSSWIND FROM THE LEFT, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE NOSE BECAME CANTED TO THE LEFT BEFORE THE SECOND TOUCHDOWN. HE THEN LOST CONTROL. THE AIRCRAFT SKIDDED SIDEWAYS AND THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82DA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82DA068

Location