Serious incident Piper J-3 N70604, Wednesday 4 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 August 1982
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N70604
MSN: 17613
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:9272 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Near Big Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Hood, AK (LHD)
Destination airport:Lake Hood, AK (LHD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFTS ENGINE LOST POWER AND BEGAN VIBRATING SEVERLY. AFTER THE PILOT TRIED UNSUCCESSFULLY TO REMEDY THE PROBLEM, HE EXECUTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A MARSH. SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE AIRCRAFT BOGGED DOWN AND NOSED OVER. A TEARDOWN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT IT HAD EXPERIENCED AN INTERNAL FAILURE IN THE AREA OF THE #1 AND #2 CYLINDERS. WHILE THE EXACT MODE AND SEQUENCE OF FAILURE WAS NOT IDENTIFIED, EVIDENCE OF INADEQUATE LUBRICATION WAS OBSERVED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82IA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82IA067

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 October 2013 N70604 0 Talkeetna, Alaska sub