Accident Bellanca 8KCAB N5503K, Wednesday 4 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 August 1982
Time:20:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8KCAB
Owner/operator:Diane Braun
Registration: N5503K
MSN: 41778
Total airframe hrs:644 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-E2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alvin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alvin, TX (6R5)
Destination airport:Alvin, TX (6R5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS MAKING AN APPROACH TO LAND IN CALM WIND CONDITIONS. ABOUT 100 FT FROM THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY, THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND CRASHED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA313
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA313

Location