| Date: | Wednesday 4 August 1982 |
| Time: | 19:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T337C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2600S |
| MSN: | 3370900 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1178 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360-A/B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Garden City, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Provo, UT (KPVU) |
| Destination airport: | Goodland, KS (KGLD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING ARRIVAL, THE PILOT LANDED ON RUNWAY 17 WITH A TAIL WIND OF ABOUT 10 KNOTS. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE TOUCHDOWN WAS NORMAL, BUT AFTER ROLLING A SHORT DISTANCE, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO SHAKE AND THEN SWERVED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. AFTER LEAVING THE HARD SURFACE, THE NOSE GEAR FOLDED AFT AND THE FUSELAGE WAS DAMAGED. ACCORDING TO THE FLIGHT SERVICE STATION RECORDS, NO RADIO CALL WAS RECEIVED FROM THE PILOT PRIOR TO LANDING. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE PLANE LANDED DOWNWIND AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED AND BOUNCED SEVERAL TIMES BEFORE THE NOSEWHEEL BLEW OUT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC82DA157 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC82DA157
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 March 1987 |
N2600S |
Chaparral Aviation, Inc |
0 |
Garden City, KS |
 |
sub |
Location