| Date: | Friday 13 March 1998 |
| Time: | 21:02 LT |
| Type: | Swearingen SX-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N83JH |
| MSN: | 83 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 643 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-L1C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Thomson, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Covington, GA (9A1) |
| Destination airport: | Aiken, SC (KAIK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A 911 caller reported that he heard and saw an airplane fly overhead about 500 feet above the ground on a westerly heading. He stated that the engine was running rough and 'cutting out'. The engine then went silent as the airplane descended below the tree tops. The 911 operator told the caller that she would telephone the local airport, and inquire about the reported airplane. When the 911 operator telephoned the airport, there was no answer. There was no further action by the 911 service until the family of the pilot inquired about the location of the airplane several hours later. The airplane was located two miles east of the airport two days later. The pilot was fatally injured. The cause of death was listed as blunt force trauma, complicated by hypothermia. According to the pilot's logbook, the airplane had flown 4.6 hours from the time it was last refueled to the time of the crash. The airplane holds 66 gallons of fuel. The fuel consumption ranges between between 12 and 16 gallons per hour. The airplane's fuel endurance ranges between 4.125 and 5.5 hours. The pilot had 11 hours of total time in this airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning of the fuel supply required for the flight that resulted in fuel exhaustion and the loss of engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL98FA056 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL98FA056
Location