Accident Piper PA-17 N4582H, Wednesday 4 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 August 1982
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Piper PA-17
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4582H
MSN: 17-7
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:2152 hours
Engine model:Continental C-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING WITH A LIGHT CROSSWIND, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT AND THE LEFT GEAR COLLAPSED. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF A PRE-ACCIDENT MALFUNCTION OF FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82DA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82DA066

Location