| Date: | Wednesday 4 August 1982 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7GC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8933R |
| MSN: | 159 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1700 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tyonek, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage, AK |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED HE DEPARTED ANCHORAGE FOR THE KUSTATAN RIVER. HE ENCOUNTERED GROUND FOG ENROUTE & LANDED ON A BEACH. ABOUT 1-1/2 HRS LATER THE FOG CLEARED & HE TOOK OFF. HE AGAIN ENCOUNTERED FOG AT THE MCARTHER RIVER, BUT IT LOOKED CLEARON THE OTHER SIDE. HALFWAY ACROSS THE RIVER HE ELECTED TO TURN BACK. DURING THE TURN HE SENSED AN IMMINENT STALL & LOWERED THE NOSE ABRUPTLY. THE ACFT STRUCK THE WATER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC82DAG40 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC82DAG40
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 June 2017 |
N2537F |
Private |
0 |
Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY) |
 |
sub |