| Date: | Wednesday 4 August 1982 |
| Time: | 00:13 LT |
| Type: | Bensen B8M |
| Owner/operator: | Eric Koberg |
| Registration: | NONE |
| MSN: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1 hours |
| Engine model: | MCCULLOCH |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Suffolk, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Suffolk, VA |
| Destination airport: | Suffolk, VA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS PRACTICING HIGH SPEED TAXI WITH OCCASIONAL LIFT OFF AND LANDING. HE STATED THAT ON THIS LIFT OFF THE AIRCRAFT WAS APPROXIMATELY 25 FEET OFF THE GROUND WHEN HE LOST CONTROL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL82FID12 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL82FID12