| Date: | Tuesday 3 August 1982 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-4-210C |
| Owner/operator: | Roger Allen Pfeifer/al Romasze |
| Registration: | N9872M |
| MSN: | 9872M |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1039 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Eagle River, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Eagle River, AK |
| Destination airport: | Eagle River, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE PREFLIGHTED THE FLOAT PLANE, PUMPED THE FLOATS, AND CHECKED FOR WATER. AFTER THE ENGINE START, TAXI, AND PRETAKEOFF CHECKS, HE SET THE FLAPS AT THE FIRST NOTCH. HE ABORTED HIS FIRST TAKEOFF RUN AND TAXIED BACK FOR A LONGER RUN. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ENGINE WAS PRODUCING NORMAL POWER, BUT THE AIRCRAFT STILL TOOK LONGER THAN NORMAL TO REACH FLYING SPEED. AT 55 MPH, THE PILOT SET A SECOND NOTCH OF FLAPS AND THE AIRCRAFT LIFTED OUT OF THE WATER. HOWEVER, THE PILOT REPORTED THE AIRSPEED WAS DECREASING, SO HE LOWERED THE NOSE SLIGHTLY, BUT THE SPEED CONTINUED TO DECREASE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLANE SETTLED INTO TREES NEAR THE END OF THE LAKE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS ESTIMATED TO BE 21 LBS OVER ITS MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT LIMIT. THE ELEVATION OF THE LAKE WAS ABOUT 300 FT, BUT THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 688 FT. THE WATER ON THE LAKE WAS REPORTED TO BE CALM.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC82DA065 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC82DA065
Location