Accident Cessna 310C N6676B, Tuesday 3 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 August 1982
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6676B
MSN: 35776
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3132 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Schroon Lake, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Butler-roe, PA (3G9)
Destination airport:Colts Neck, NJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BRAKES FAILED DURING LANDING ROLL AND THE AIRCRAFT WENT OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY DAMAGING THE PROP AND NOSE GEAR. THE LEFT BRAKE WAS FOUND INOPERATIVE AND THE RIGHT BRAKE HAD EXCESSIVELY WORN PUCKS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA182

Location