| Date: | Tuesday 3 August 1982 |
| Time: | 15:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | M.s.t. Aviation |
| Registration: | N65561 |
| MSN: | 15281619 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1876 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Belvidere, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Belvidere, IL |
| Destination airport: | Belvidere, IL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS. ON HIS LAST LANDING, THE NOSEWHEEL STRUCK THE GROUND HARD. HE REPORTED THAT THERE WAS DAMAGE TO THE NOSEWHEEL, AND FIREWALL AND THE ENGINE AND PROPELLER WERE BENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI82DA293 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI82DA293